Jump to content


Replying to CBO Injured Batter


Post Options

  or Cancel


Topic Summary

Lou Barbieri

Posted 25 June 2018 - 09:50 PM

You skip over the spot in the order, you don't get a free out and it is NOT batting out of turn.

============
By the way, if the count was 1-2 when the manager "protested" batting out of turn it wouldn't be an Out anyway, the correct batter would simply be put up to bat and assume the existing count.
The manager needs to study the BOOT rule a bit more!

richives

Posted 25 June 2018 - 07:44 PM

It's in the rule book for injury, what if a kid gets gets called out on strikes and don't like the call and leaves on his own? when his turn comes up, is it an auto matic out for batting out of order? My case the Manager took him out of line-up, what if the ump threw him out. what happens to his spot in the line up?

This was in a TOC game last night and we could not find it in the rule book?


There are no exception listed in the rule.

Robin Barradio

Posted 25 June 2018 - 07:16 PM

There is no penalty as decibed in 4.04 (note 2). Absent of a penalty, you just skip over the kid for whatever reason.

 

Yes, coaches could manipulate this rule. If an umpire finds out the manager is cheating, then send him to the parking lot.

 

However, as decscibed in the OP, no penalty, no out, no BOOT, no nothing. Play on.


Plesh

Posted 25 June 2018 - 05:26 PM

The player isn't leaving the game site/lineup though, they are skipping over them.
There has to be a penalty or coaches would just skip over the last kid in the lineup to get back to the top of the order.

amutz

Posted 25 June 2018 - 05:14 PM

While in travel ball it would be an out (for ejection or for injury) but in LL its not an out.   

 

I believe its rule 4.04 Note 2

 

4.04 – The batting order shall be followed throughout the game unless a player is substituted for another. Substitutes must take the place of the replaced player’s position in the batting order except as covered by Rule 3.03. A league may adopt a policy of a continuous batting order that will include all players on the team roster present for the game batting in order. If this option is adopted, each player would be required to bat in his/her respective spot in the batting order. However, a player may be entered and/or re-entered defensively in the game anytime provided he/she meets the requirements of mandatory play. NOTE 1: The continuous batting order is mandatory for all Tee Ball and Minor League Divisions. NOTE 2: For the Tee Ball and Minor League Divisions (and when the continuous batting order is adopted for other divisions), when a player is injured, becomes ill, or must leave the game site after the start of the game, the team will skip over him/her when his/her time at bat comes up without penalty. If the injured, ill, or absent player returns, he/she is merely inserted into their original spot in the batting order and the game continues. Also, if a player arrives late to a game site, if the manager chooses to enter him/her in the lineup (see Rule 4.01 NOTE), he/she would be added to the end of the current lineup.


Mr. Dill

Posted 25 June 2018 - 03:50 PM

And Not an OUT?

 

Other Team was demanding an Out, and Umps agreed?

 

Where is it in the rule books? 2018 LLBB rule book only


Jamief

Posted 25 June 2018 - 03:42 PM

No.
For CBO a kid leaving for injury, another activity or ejection should be treated the same.

Skipped over and move on.

Mr. Dill

Posted 25 June 2018 - 02:53 PM

When a player leave the lineup under CBO his spot is skipped without penalty. It's in black and white in the rule book.

It's in the rule book for injury, what if a kid gets gets called out on strikes and don't like the call and leaves on his own? when his turn comes up, is it an automatic out for batting out of order?
My case the Manager took him out of line-up, what if the ump threw him out. what happens to his spot in the line up?

This was in a TOC game last night and we could not find it in the rule book?

richives

Posted 25 June 2018 - 02:30 PM

CBO, player plays 2 innings in the field, and was the first batter to start the game. the player was being disruptive, used foul language to the manager. Manager then took player out of the game, to discipline the player. the manager told the opposing manager what he was doing so everyone knew what was going on.
When this players turn came up to bat the bases were loaded, with 1 out and the manager skipped over his number 1 batter and put in number 2 batter.
After the count of 1 ball 2 strikes the opposing manager said there is now 2 outs for batting out of order.
What should the ruling be?

When a player leaves the lineup under CBO his spot is skipped without penalty.
It's in black and white in the rule book.

Mr. Dill

Posted 25 June 2018 - 11:13 AM

CBO, player plays 2 innings in the field, and was the first batter to start the game. the player was being disruptive, used foul language to the manager. Manager then took player out of the game, to discipline the player. the manager told the opposing manager what he was doing so everyone knew what was going on.
When this players turn came up to bat the bases were loaded, with 1 out and the manager skipped over his number 1 batter and put in number 2 batter.
After the count of 1 ball 2 strikes the opposing manager said there is now 2 outs for batting out of order.
What should the ruling be?

Review the complete topic (launches new window)