Jump to content


Photo

OBR: Batting team making noise (chants) during P delivery


3 replies to this topic

#1 stan.staziak

stan.staziak

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Locationsterling, va

Posted 12 October 2015 - 12:11 AM

Situation

 

Batting team would chant for its batter to get a hit

 

Batting team would then significantly increase the volume of their chant as the P got set and then went into their delivery. From my perspective it was done with the clear intent of disrupting the P while under the guise of supporting their teammate

 

Q: Is this within the rules? If not, what rule is being violated?

 

While I'm here, what is the rule for the Offensive Bench to try and disrupt the fielder on a pop fly to the IF by saying something to distract the fielder whether it be "mine, I got it, miss it etc?"

 

 



#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 12 October 2015 - 12:41 AM

Rule 4.06
Rule 9.01(d)
Regulation XIV
Warn first and if it continues Eject !
  • Jeremy likes this

#3 stan.staziak

stan.staziak

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Locationsterling, va

Posted 12 October 2015 - 12:26 PM

Lou, Question

 

In Reading 4.06 - must it be when Runners are on (it only mentions with intent of having F1 commit a balk)

 

in the scenario I referred, the batting team did this for every at bat whether runners were on or not on base

 

thanks for the references though



#4 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 12 October 2015 - 12:39 PM

Excerpt from the Little League Umpire School Rules Instruction Manual (RIM):

4.06(d)
... As an umpire you must adjudge whether a team’s cheering is being done to distract the pitcher or fielders.
If the cheering gets real loud or stops suddenly as the pitcher is trying to deliver a pitch or a fielder is trying to make a play, the umpire should warn the team that cheering in this form will not be allowed.
  • amutz likes this



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users