Jump to content


Photo

Rotating Coaches


2 replies to this topic

#1 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 11 October 2018 - 04:21 AM

Is there a rule that prohibits a team from rotating its adult coaches in the dugout?

For example; Having and adult coach in the dugout for an inning and then replacing him/her the next inning with another adult, then replacing that coach with the one he/she replaced and so forth for the entire game?

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,091 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 11 October 2018 - 01:37 PM

In Little League each team roster has one manager and up to two coaches.
They are the only three adults allowed in the dugout.

As an ump, I'm not checking IDs, each team is allowed three adults in the dugout and those are the only three allowed.
They are not allowed to have another adult from the stands come into the dugout to replace one of the adults already there.
  • Jeremy likes this

#3 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 12 October 2018 - 11:00 AM

Thanks Lou.
I found that Reg XIV pretry much locks down the manager and coaches in the dugout, as they cant leave the dugout unless "time" is called and given and Rule 3.09 prevents them from addressing or mingling with spectators.
  • Jeremy likes this



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users