Jump to content


Photo

Pinch Runner For Designated Hitter


5 replies to this topic

#1 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:24 AM

Can a manger replace a DH on base with a pinch runner?

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 28 April 2018 - 12:20 PM

While on base, the DH may be replaced by a "Special Pinch Runner" once during the game under Rule 7.14.

#3 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:16 PM

Lou,
Any reason why the DH cannot be replaced by a regular pinch runner and only a "Special Pinch Runner"?
Thanks

#4 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:50 PM

There are no "regular" pinch runners in Little League and there are also no "courtesy" runners.
  • rsnyder6 likes this

#5 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:56 PM

Ahhh.
Learning has occurred.
As usual, thanks Lou!

#6 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 29 April 2018 - 03:36 AM

Lou,
Any reason why the DH cannot be replaced by a regular pinch runner and only a "Special Pinch Runner"?
Thanks


A "regular" pinch runner is really just an ordinary substitute.
If you sub for the DH it's just like subbing for anyone else.
Re-entry rules would apply.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users