Jump to content


Photo

Rule 4.01 (Batting Order, Carbon Copies or Printed?)


8 replies to this topic

#1 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 06:07 AM

So Rule 4.01 states;

(a) The home team manager shall give the batting order in duplicate to the UIC
...
©The UIC shall make certain that the original and duplicate copies are the same, then provide a copy of each batting order to the opposing manager. The original copy retained by the umpire shall be the official batting order.

Now, no where does the state that the duplicates need be carbon copies.

So, can a manager print his batting order and then hand in printed copies (as long as the copies are identical and accurate) to the plate umpire?

I'd like to hear the norms in other leagues.
Thanks

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,080 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 April 2018 - 12:26 PM

Is this really an issue?
Don't sweat the small stuff.


The umpire is given the batting orders by the manager.
The umpire makes sure the all are the same.
The umpire keeps one and gives one to the opposing manager.
Play Ball.


====
If, for some reason, this is a problem, and the manager has printed copies, have the manager write "Original" on one of them!

Our scorebooks have Batting Order Forms in the back of them (Original and 2 carbon copies).
  • Plesh likes this

#3 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 01:37 PM

Lou,
Believe it or not, it somehow became an issue.
A manager and his Player Agent somehow made it an issue, but I'll close the back and forth ASAP.
Thanks for the quick response.

#4 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,080 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 April 2018 - 03:00 PM

I'm sure the players play much better (or is it worse?) if their names are on an original batting order and carbon copies rather than printed copies!
What was the manager going to do, Protest the game?
Protest Denied.

Why was the PA involved?
If anything, this is up to the UIC not the PA.

#5 Plesh

Plesh

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,011 posts
  • LocationNorthern New Jersey

Posted 27 April 2018 - 03:41 PM

I've heard a lot of crazy LL rules and weird questions and this one is definitely near the top of that list.

 

I'd say 99.9% of teams/ leagues don't even give the umpire a copy of their lineups anyway, yet that .1% still find a way to complicate things!


  • rsnyder6 likes this

#6 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 27 April 2018 - 04:16 PM

So Rule 4.01 states;

(a) The home team manager shall give the batting order in duplicate to the UIC
...
©The UIC shall make certain that the original and duplicate copies are the same, then provide a copy of each batting order to the opposing manager. The original copy retained by the umpire shall be the official batting order.

Now, no where does the state that the duplicates need be carbon copies.

So, can a manager print his batting order and then hand in printed copies (as long as the copies are identical and accurate) to the plate umpire?

I'd like to hear the norms in other leagues.
Thanks



If it's that big an issue buy multi-part forms and give them to the managers.
Or just tell the complainer to get a life.

#7 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:24 PM

Not sure who complained, or why it was even brought up, but someone had to have told the manager that he could not hand it printed batting orders.
With our season wrapping up, some managers are pointing out minor things to get an edge that may win them a game.

Personally, I'm a fan of not sweating the small things and letting the kids play.

I just wanted to check in here and get the consensus of what came to my mind on this topic.

As usual, thanks to you all.

#8 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,080 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 April 2018 - 07:51 PM

With our season wrapping up, some managers are pointing out minor things to get an edge that may win them a game.


Again, how exactly would this help a manager win a game?

Managers never cease to amaze me !!!

#9 Jmlugo8511

Jmlugo8511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:14 AM

Mind games...



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users