Jump to content


Photo

Jr Sr Softball HBP


4 replies to this topic

#1 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 19 April 2018 - 04:26 PM

Someone posted elsewhere that a HBP in Jr Sr softball results in all runners advancing a base.
Is this true or is there a mis-interpretation somewhere?

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,091 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 19 April 2018 - 05:04 PM

Maybe they confused a HBP with a Balk ??? B)

#3 OutdoorDad

OutdoorDad

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 22 April 2018 - 03:21 AM

Softball has no balk.
The runners advance one base in juniors and above if HBP with an illegal pitch, new for this year.
You’ll find it described in rule 2.0 Definition of Illegal Pitch.
And the new rule in 8.06 Note One.
  • OutdoorDad likes this

#4 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,091 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 22 April 2018 - 12:13 PM

If you noted my "smryk" you should have known I was kidding.

That said, thank you for the rule change information.
However, the runners advancing one base is due to the illegal pitch not the HBP.
The penalty of runners advancing one base applies to all illegal pitches in Jrs and Srs.

So, runners don't advance on an HBP (the topic of the original post), the runners advance on an illegal pitch.

#5 OutdoorDad

OutdoorDad

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 24 April 2018 - 02:38 AM

Lou, you’ve run rings around me logically.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users