Jump to content


Photo

Minors team sizes


5 replies to this topic

#1 rsnyder6

rsnyder6

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 09 March 2018 - 10:03 PM

What size are leagues' Minors teams?

I'd really like to make the teams smaller, but we do run into the issue of not enough players. (Kids and/or parents seem to have less commitment, more things to do than even ten years ago.)

I know at 9 you can waive the 9 players to start and continue rules, but I don't want to go with that few. Not for 9-10 Minors at least.

I'm trying to balance small teams with, "We only have eight kids, can we borrow from the other team?" questions. :)

(This was a lot easier when we had ten teams of 15 in every division.)

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,021 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 10 March 2018 - 03:12 AM

My son manages a 7-8 BB LL team in the Atlanta area.
Their 7-8 teams have 10 players on them.
The 9-10 teams in his league have 11 players.

The league east of us has 11 on their 7-8s and 12 on their 9-10s.
Our local league normally has 12 in both.
  • rsnyder6 likes this

#3 Plesh

Plesh

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 989 posts
  • LocationNorthern New Jersey

Posted 10 March 2018 - 08:36 PM

11 or 12 is pretty good for a regular player pitch minors division.
  • rsnyder6 likes this

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 March 2018 - 02:18 PM

How can you waive 9 players to start a game for 8-10 minors?
This is not a legal game.
How do you qualify for post-season?

By rule you are allowed to have/use Pool Players.

#5 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,021 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 11 March 2018 - 02:22 PM

Guest: Look at Rule 1.00, Tee-Ball and Instructional Minors do not require 9 players.
Competitive Minors require 9 players.

rsnyder6 - do not let a team borrow players from the opposing team.
  • rsnyder6 likes this

#6 rsnyder6

rsnyder6

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 12 March 2018 - 04:38 PM

Thanks. I think we may shoot for 11 this year and see how it goes.

We do have pool players. The real issue is kids that just don't show up, or notify coaches last minute. Sort of kills the pool player process.

I tell the coaches not to ask who can't make it, but to ask who is coming. (by email, Team-Snap, whatever.)
The ones that don't say they are coming are added on to the bottom of the order, and won't play the first inning.
Eventually when they ask why they bat last and always sit the first inning, they can tell the parents it is because they never know if they are coming. (does work for some, but not all.)

"rsnyder6 - do not let a team borrow players from the other team."
We don't, but they
always ask. We do allow two team practices.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users