Jump to content


Photo

LLB WS - Let the Games Begin


14 replies to this topic

#1 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,863 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 17 August 2017 - 02:09 PM

LL (10-12) World Series begins in Williamsport today.
Four games on ESPN the first of which starts at 1:00 pm.

Congrats and Good Luck to All of the Teams.
Have Fun !!!
  • Jeremy and Plesh like this

#2 Jeremy

Jeremy

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  • Administrators
  • 1,307 posts
  • LocationNorthern California

Posted 17 August 2017 - 09:27 PM

I watched softball come to an end last night. It was nice to see two teams get that far on bats and defense and not rely on dominating pitching.

I didn't put LL baseball or softball on record till about a week ago but I'll be watching as many baseball games as I can.

#3 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 18 August 2017 - 03:19 AM

I  got home today in time to see Texas do a DP with two outs.  :)



#4 Mr. Dill

Mr. Dill

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 01:02 PM

In the NE/MA game, the catcher blocked the plate 3 times, how come no obstruction?
He clearly did not allow a clear path to the plate.

#5 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 18 August 2017 - 02:27 PM

In the NE/MA game, the catcher blocked the plate 3 times, how come no obstruction?
He clearly did not allow a clear path to the plate.


That's not in the LL rules - or the MLB rules.
It's just a HS rule.

For obstruction to be called the fielder's actions must hinder the runner.
If the runner did not slow down or alter his path then the condition wasn't met. If the fielder has the ball there cannot be obstruction.

#6 Mr. Dill

Mr. Dill

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 02:38 PM

rich ives, rule 2.0 reads: obstuction is the act of a fielder who, while not in possession of the ball, impedes the progress of any runner.

Obstruction shall be called on a defensive player, who blocks off a base, baseline or home plate from a base runner while not in possession of the ball.



#7 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,863 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 18 August 2017 - 02:43 PM

The key phrase is "impedes the progress of any runner".

R2 and batter singles.
Catcher moves up and "blocks" the baseline to home plate.
After R2 round third and heads home the catcher steps up in front of the plate.
The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.

#8 Plesh

Plesh

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 945 posts
  • LocationNorthern New Jersey

Posted 18 August 2017 - 02:56 PM

Sure seemed like that first kid slowed up and got stuck having nowhere to go.



#9 Mr. Dill

Mr. Dill

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 03:02 PM

you all need to watch the reply on ESPN.

 

3 times the runners could have got hurt.

 

clearly blocking the runners path without the ball in his Glove?

 

Am I missing something?

 

Is the LL rule different than MLB?

 

It's all about Safety of the LL players.

 

and is that play review able but the coach didn't want to?



#10 Mr. Dill

Mr. Dill

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 03:24 PM

The key phrase is "impedes the progress of any runner".

R2 and batter singles.
Catcher moves up and "blocks" the baseline to home plate.
After R2 round third and heads home the catcher steps up in front of the plate.
The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.

But the Cather did not have the ball.



#11 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 18 August 2017 - 03:41 PM

But the Catcher did not have the ball.

 

It doesn't matter if the runner was not impeded.



#12 Mr. Dill

Mr. Dill

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 04:20 PM

That's not in the LL rules - or the MLB rules.
It's just a HS rule.

For obstruction to be called the fielder's actions must hinder the runner.
If the runner did not slow down or alter his path then the condition wasn't met. If the fielder has the ball there cannot be obstruction.

where does it say this?
The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.
Also the catcher did not have the ball.
So...it's obstruction.
unless you can tell me what rule says: The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.

#13 amutz

amutz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • LocationNorCal

Posted 18 August 2017 - 06:30 PM

The rule, correctly quoted above, is that a runner must be impeded AND the fielder must not be in possession of the ball.
Both conditions must be met to have obstruction.

Practically speaking I rarely see obstruction called unless a runner contacts a fielder, and demonstrating contact (safely) is a part of the game.

#14 richives

richives

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • LocationOwego, NY

Posted 19 August 2017 - 04:52 AM

where does it say this?
The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.
Also the catcher did not have the ball.
So...it's obstruction.
unless you can tell me what rule says: The runner is not impeded (did not slow down or alter his path), so no obstruction.


The rule says it's obstruction if the runner is impeded.
Therefore if he is not impeded it is not obstruction.
Logic 101.

#15 Dave Poe

Dave Poe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 489 posts

Posted 20 August 2017 - 05:41 AM

I have found that there is a large gap among umpire's as to what constites obstruction. IMO, if the catcher is aligned between the runner and the plate without the ball, the runner will likely have no choice but to alter, slow, otherwise have his progress hindered. The slightest side step or slowingbof momentum constitutes a hinderance, thereby obstruction.

One I've seen a lot lately are firstbasemen being instructed to position the non bag foot across the bag in foul territory while awaiting a throw on a groundball. That foot will remain there unless it is necessary to stretch and/or at the last second as the runner is approaching.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users