Jump to content


Photo

Not Batting in a Continous Batting Order


8 replies to this topic

#1 JML8511

JML8511

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 May 2017 - 03:47 PM

1. AA Game, CBO.
Player cannot bat because;
a. Batter is injured
b. Batter is in the bathroom

Which situation warrants an out (if any)?

2. Can an a player who is declared injured and removed from the batting order by the manager return to the batting order?

Thanks.

#2 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:04 PM

4.04 NOTE 2

You skip over the batter not able to bat.
There are no outs declared.

If an ill/injured batter feels better/recovers, he/she simply goes back into the order in the same spot in the order as before.

PS: What's with the bathroom?
In all the years I managed/coached/umpired I never had a kid in the bathroom when it was his/her time at bat!!!
  • rsnyder6 likes this

#3 JML8511

JML8511

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:26 PM

Lou,
Thanks for quick and accurate response.
We are in our "In-House Tournament" and some managers have been accused of taking advantage of 4.04 Note 2 in order to skip a players at bat.
But as you pointed out, it is a rule.

Now, could taking advantage of this rule be interpreted as a tactic employed to make a travesty of the game (Rule 4.15 (f)??

Thanks.

#4 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:31 PM

What are they doing/how are they "taking advantage" of the rule?

If they are having kids fake injuries or sending them to the bathroom when they are due to bat then I would bring it to the attention of the Umpire/report it to the BOD.

After all, how many injuries or bathroom breaks normally occur in a LL game !!!

#5 JML8511

JML8511

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:40 PM

Lou,
Manager says that Player A is in bathroom at his 1st at bat.
On Player A's 2nd at bat he is sick, cannot bat.
On Player A's 3rd at bat he is too ill to play and cannot bat.
Player A has been known to swing at anything when he is up to bat.
Meanwhile Player A has been playing defense the entire game.

Opposing manager brings this to the attention of the umpire.

#6 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:48 PM

If I'm the ump and he's healthy enough to play the field he's healthy enough to bat!!!

I've been known to talk with an "injured/ill" player just to make sure the manager isn't trying to "manipulate" the rules.

If the Player says "I'm fine, the manager told me I couldn't bat" then "Houston, we have a problem"!!!

#7 JML8511

JML8511

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 May 2017 - 04:58 PM

Got it.
Thanks Lou.
In the mentioned situation, the umpire had had enough and told the manager that if Player A did not get in the batter's box then he would start calling strikes as this was a delay of game.

#8 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 July 2017 - 10:39 PM

If a player shows up late, can the batter be added to the bottom of the order, if we batting through the order already?
Or is it better to use the late player as a sub?

#9 Lou Barbieri

Lou Barbieri

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • LocationThe Villages, Florida

Posted 20 July 2017 - 10:45 PM

Rule 4.04 and Note 1 and especially Note 2.

It is up to the Manager whether or not a late arriving player gets to play or not.
If you are using a Continous Batting Order (CBO) and the player is put into the game the Player is added to the end of the Batting Order.

If the Manager does put the late arriving player into the game the Player must meet MPR.

CBO is not used in the All Star Tournaments.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users